S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-30
Labor organization membership as condition of employment
1962 Code SECTION 40-46.2; 1954 (48) 1692; 2002 Act No. 357, SECTION 3, eff July 26, 2002.
(A) It is unlawful for an employer to require an employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment to:
(1) be or become or remain a member or affiliate of a labor organization or agency;
(2) abstain or refrain from membership in a labor organization; or
(3) pay any fees, dues, assessments, or other charges or sums of money to a person or organization.
(B) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.
(C) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to induce, cause, or encourage an employer to violate a provision of this section.