S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-1
Public records open to inspection and copying
Source: SDC 1939, § 48.0701; SL 1977, ch 16, § 2; SL 1982, ch 30, § 1; SL 1987, ch 24; SL 1991, ch 13; SL 1992, ch 10; SL 1994, ch 21; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine such public record, and make memoranda and abstracts therefrom during the hours the respective offices are open for the ordinary transaction of business and, unless federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records in accordance with this chapter.
Each government entity or elected or appointed government official shall, during normal business hours, make available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in this chapter all public records held by that entity or official.