S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-20
Political subdivisions and employees not obligated to keep land safe for entry or use--Exceptions
Source: SL 1996, ch 147, § 2.
Except as provided in § 20-9-22, any political subdivision of South Dakota, and its employees acting within the scope of their duties owe no duty of care to keep the land safe for entry or use by others for outdoor recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the land to persons entering the land for outdoor recreational purposes.