S.D. Codified Laws § 32-12-52.1
Mandatory revocation of license--Conviction of driving under the influence
Source: SL 1983, ch 245, § 3; SL 1984, ch 227, § 1; SL 1987, ch 228; SL 2001, ch 171, § 51; SL 2003, ch 272, § 23.
The Department of Public Safety shall revoke the driver license or driving privilege of any driver upon receiving notice of that driver's conviction for a violation of the provisions of § 32-23-1 to the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked, if the judgment and sentence of the trial court failed to invoke the mandatory provisions of §§ 32-23-2 to 32-23-4, inclusive, or the driver had been charged and convicted consistent with the records of the Department of Public Safety.