S.D. Codified Laws § 32-24-8
Definition of careless driving--Misdemeanor
Source: SL 1984, ch 233, § 2; SL 1989, ch 256, § 21.
Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway, alley, public park, recreational area, or upon the property of a public or private school, college, or university carelessly and without due caution, at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger any person or property, not amounting to reckless driving as defined in § 32-24-1, is guilty of careless driving. Careless driving is a Class 2 misdemeanor.