S.D. Codified Laws § 58-33-5
Misrepresentation or false advertising of policies as misdemeanor
Known as the Unauthorized Insurers False Advertising Process Act
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 13, § 6; SL 1978, ch 359, § 2.
No person shall make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, circular, or statement misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon, or make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies, or make any misleading representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any insurer, or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates, or use any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.