S.D. Codified Laws § 60-2-13
Preference to employer's business
Source: CivC 1877, § 1145; CL 1887, § 3768; RCivC 1903, § 1464; RC 1919, § 1088; SDC 1939, § 17.0311; SL 2008, ch 276, § 18.
An employee who has any business to transact on the employee's own account, similar to that entrusted to the employee by the employer, shall always give the employer the preference.