S.D. Codified Laws § 62-7-33
Review of payment by department
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 41; RC 1919, § 9476; SDC 1939, § 64.0609; SL 1980, ch 365, § 5; SL 1993, ch 381, § 3; SL 1993, ch 383, § 1; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex
Any payment, including medical payments under § 62-4-1, and disability payments under § 62-4-3 if the earnings have substantially changed since the date of injury, made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the Department of Labor and Regulation pursuant to § 62-7-12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action. Any case in which there has been a determination of permanent total disability may be reviewed by the department not less than every five years.