S.D. Codified Laws § 62-7-35
Limitation of action on claim for compensation
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 22; RC 1919, § 9457; SDC 1939, § 64.0611; SL 1969, ch 288; SL 1978, ch 370, § 19; SL 1980, ch 365, § 3; SL 2005, ch 285, § 1.
The right to compensation under this title shall be forever barred unless a written petition for hearing pursuant to § 62-7-12 is filed by the claimant with the department within two years after the self-insurer or insurer notifies the claimant and the department, in writing, that it intends to deny coverage in whole or in part under this title. If the denial is in part, the bar shall only apply to such part.