S.D. Codified Laws § 7-8-30
Filing of appeal and transcript--Docketing--Hearing and determination
Source: SL 1868-9, ch 4, §§ 33, 34; SL 1874-5, ch 27, §§ 32, 33; PolC 1877, ch 21, §§ 48, 49; CL 1887, §§ 612, 613; RPolC 1903, §§ 852, 853; RC 1919, §§ 5888, 5889; SDC 1939, § …
An appeal and transcript, if a transcript exists, shall be filed by the auditor as soon as practicable and shall stand for trial as soon as possible.
Each appeal taken to the circuit court shall be docketed as other causes pending in circuit court. Each cause shall be heard and determined de novo, except any appeal relating to a conditional use permit determination. An appeal relating to a conditional use permit determination shall be heard and determined pursuant to § 11-2-61.1.