Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-403
“Public records” defined
Known as the Open Appointments Act
Acts 1959, ch. 253, § 2; impl. am
“Public records” within the county shall be construed to mean:
(1) All documents, papers, records, books, and books of account in all county offices, including, but not limited to, the county clerk, the county register, the county trustee, the sheriff, the county assessor, the county mayor and county commissioners, if any;
(2) The pleadings, documents, and other papers filed with the clerks of all courts, including the courts of record, general sessions courts, and former courts of justices of the peace, and the minute books and other records of these courts; and
(3) The minutes and records of the county legislative body.