Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202
Limitation of actions
Acts 1965, ch. 353, § 1; 1980, ch. 811, § 1; T.C.A., § 28-314; Acts 2020, ch. 749, § 38.
All actions, arbitrations, or other binding dispute resolution proceedings to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, must be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of an improvement.