Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-403
Admission to treatment facility
Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1.
IF AND ONLY IF
(1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm, under § 33-6-501, because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(3) the person needs care, training, or treatment because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND
(4) all available less drastic alternatives to placement in a hospital or treatment resource are unsuitable to meet the needs of the person, THEN
(5) the person may be admitted and detained by a hospital or treatment resource for emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment under this part.