Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-706
Discharge of involuntarily committed person — Person no longer mentally ill or in remission — Person unlikely to cause harm — Voluntary outpatient treatment possible
Acts 1982, ch. 862, § 3; 1983, ch. 323, §§ 18, 19; T.C.A., § 33-614; Acts 1985, ch. 437, § 18; T.C.A., § 33-6-109(b); Acts 2000, ch. 947, § 1.
IF
(1) a person was committed involuntarily under chapter 6, part 5 of this title, AND
(2) the person does not have a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, OR
(3) the person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance or has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance in remission, AND
(4) the person does not pose a likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501, OR
(5) the person would pose a likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 unless treatment is continued, AND
(6) voluntary outpatient treatment is a suitable less drastic alternative to commitment because the person is likely to participate in outpatient treatment without being legally obligated to do so,
THEN
(1) IF the person is not subject to judicial review under § 33-6-708, THEN
(2) the person shall be discharged, AND
(3) IF the person is subject to judicial review under § 33-6-708, THEN
(4) the person shall be discharged in conformity with § 33-6-708.