Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103
Reckless endangerment
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 2011, ch. 409, § 1; 2012, ch. 1048, § 2; 2013, ch. 154, §§ 53, 54; 2019, ch. 279, § 3.
(1) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.
(4) Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm or antique firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401, is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony.
(5) In addition to the penalty authorized by this subsection (b), the court shall assess a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) to be collected as provided in § 55-10-412(b) and distributed as provided in § 55-10-412(c).