Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522
Rape of a child
Acts 1992, ch. 878, § 1; 1997, ch. 406, § 2; 2005, ch. 353, § 14; 2006, ch. 890, § 22; 2007, ch. 501, § 1; 2011, ch. 306, § 1; 2020, ch. 588, § 2.
(1) Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than eight (8) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.
(2) Rape of a child is a Class A felony.
(3) Notwithstanding title 40, chapter 35, a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished as a Range II offender; however, the sentence imposed upon such person may, if appropriate, be within Range III but in no case shall it be lower than Range II.
(4) Section 39-13-525(a) shall not apply to a person sentenced under this subdivision (b)(2).
(5) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board of parole may require, as a mandatory condition of supervision for any person convicted under this section, that the person be enrolled in a satellite-based monitoring program for the full extent of the person's term of supervision consistent with the requirements of § 40-39-302.