Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-531
Aggravated rape of a child
Acts 2006, ch. 890, § 23; 2019, ch. 211, § 1; 2020, ch. 588, § 1.
(1) Aggravated rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is eight (8) years of age or less.
(2) Aggravated rape of a child is a Class A felony.
(3) The applicable sentencing provisions of title 40, chapter 35, apply to the offense prohibited by this section except: A sentencing hearing shall not be conducted as required by § 40-35-209; and
(4) After a defendant is found guilty of aggravated rape of a child, the judge shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.