Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-146
Theft of property — Conduct involving merchandise
Acts 1991, ch. 237, § 1; 2017, ch. 184, §§ 1, 2.
(1) For purposes of § 39-14-103, a person commits theft of property if the person, with the intent to deprive a merchant of the stated price of merchandise, knowingly commits any of the following acts: Conceals the merchandise;
(2) Removes, takes possession of, or causes the removal of merchandise;
(3) Alters, transfers or removes any price marking, or any other marking which aids in determining value affixed to the merchandise;
(4) Transfers the merchandise from one (1) container to another;
(5) Causes the cash register or other sales recording device to reflect less than the merchant's stated price for the merchandise;
(6) Removes, destroys, deactivates, or evades any component of an anti-shoplifting or inventory control device to commit or facilitate a theft;
(7) Uses any artifice, instrument, container, device, or other article to commit or facilitate a theft; or
(8) Activates or interferes with a fire alarm system to commit or facilitate a theft.
(9) In a theft prosecution under this section, unless applicable, the state is not required to prove that the defendant obtained or exercised control over the merchandise as required in a prosecution under § 39-14-103.
(10) Notwithstanding any other law, a fifth or subsequent conviction in a two-year period shall be punished one (1) classification higher than provided by § 39-14-105, and subject to a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) nor more than the maximum fine established for the appropriate offense classification.