Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301
Arson
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1991, ch. 19, § 1; 1997, ch. 284, § 1; 2020, ch. 810, §§ 1, 2.
(1) A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure or farm equipment by means of a fire or explosion: Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or
(2) With intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.
(3) Arson is a Class C felony.
(4) Arson of a place of worship is a Class B felony.
(5) As used in this section: “Farm equipment” means any farm tractor as defined in § 55-1-104(a), farm implement designed to be operated with a farm tractor, and motorized farm machinery used in the commercial production of farm products or nursery stock; and
(6) “Place of worship” means any structure that is: Approved, or qualified to be approved, by the state board of equalization for property tax exemption pursuant to § 67-5-212, based on ownership and use of the structure by a religious institution; and
(7) Utilized on a regular basis by such religious institution as the site of congregational services, rites, or activities communally undertaken for the purpose of worship.