Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-302
Aggravated arson
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1997, ch. 284, § 2; 2005, ch. 353, § 15.
(1) A person commits aggravated arson who commits arson as defined in § 39-14-301 or § 39-14-303: When one (1) or more persons are present therein; or
(2) When any person, including firefighters and law enforcement officials, suffers serious bodily injury as a result of the fire or explosion.
(3) Aggravated arson is a Class A felony.