Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703
Aggravated perjury
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.
(1) A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive: Commits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702;
(2) The false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and
(3) The false statement is material.
(4) It is no defense that the person mistakenly believed the statement to be immaterial.
(5) Aggravated perjury is a Class D felony.