Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-15-104
Authority of licensed title pledge lenders
Known as the Tennessee Title Pledge Act
Acts 1995, ch. 186, § 13; 2000, ch. 846, § 28; 2005, ch. 440, § 3.
(1) A title pledge lender licensed pursuant to this chapter has the power to make loans of money on pledges of personal property certificates of title or on pledges of titled personal property in accordance with this chapter.
(2) Title pledge lenders licensed pursuant to this chapter shall not have the powers enumerated in this chapter without first complying with the law regulating title pledge agreements and property pledge agreements, but title pledge lenders exercising any of the powers in compliance with this chapter's provisions shall not be deemed in violation of § 47-14-112 or § 47-14-117. No action shall be brought by a pledgor against a title pledge lender in connection with a title pledge agreement or property pledge agreement more than one (1) year after the date of the alleged occurrence of any violation of this chapter.