Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-50-113
Disposition of personal property found in or on repossessed vehicle — Reclamation by owner
Acts 2014, ch. 784, § 1.
(1) When a vehicle is repossessed in this state, the individual, business or agency involved in the repossession may not abandon any personal property found in or on the vehicle for a period of fourteen (14) days following the repossession; provided further, that the individual, business or agency and any other individual or entity may not sell or otherwise dispose of the personal property during this fourteen-day period, notwithstanding title 45 or this title. If the owner reclaims the personal property within the fourteen-day period, then the owner shall be given possession without payment of any charges or fees.
(2) For purposes of this section: “Personal property” means any and all movable property not permanently affixed to the vehicle; and
(3) “Vehicle” includes any: Motor vehicle as defined in § 55-1-103;
(4) Aircraft as defined in § 42-2-101;
(5) Personal watercraft as defined in § 69-9-501;
(6) Boat as defined in § 69-3-103;
(7) Off-road vehicle as defined in § 47-25-1902;
(8) Farm tractor as defined in § 55-1-104;
(9) Tractor-drawn major farm implement subject to § 39-14-135; and
(10) Industrial equipment operated by means of mechanical power upon which a person or property may be transported.