Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-1-103
“Autocycle,” “motor bicycle,” “motor vehicle,” “motorcycle,” “vehicle” and “freight motor vehicle” defined
Acts 1951, ch. 70, § 2 (Williams, § 5538.102); Acts 1963, ch. 143, § 1; 1979, ch. 247, § 1; T.C.A
(1) “Autocycle” means a three-wheeled motorcycle that is equipped with safety belts, steering wheel, and nonstraddle seating, and is manufactured to comply with federal safety requirements for motorcycles.
(2) “Motor bicycle” means a motorized bicycle as defined in § 55-8-101.
(3) “Motor vehicle” means every vehicle that is self-propelled, excluding electric scooters, motorized bicycles, personal delivery devices, and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. “Motor vehicle” means any low speed vehicle or medium speed vehicle as defined in this chapter. “Motor vehicle” means any mobile home or house trailer as defined in § 55-1-105.
(4) “Motorcycle” means every motor vehicle that has a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three (3) wheels in contact with the ground, including an autocycle and does not include a tractor or motorized bicycle.
(5) “Vehicle” and “freight motor vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.