Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-503
Tenure
Acts 1951, ch. 76, § 3 (Williams, § 2345.3); modified; Acts 1971, ch. 22, §§ 1, 2; 1977, ch. 33, § 1; T.C.A
Any teacher who meets all of the following requirements is eligible for “tenure”:
(1) Has a degree from an approved four-year college or any career and technical teacher who has the equivalent amount of training established and licensed by the state board of education;
(2) Holds a valid teacher license, issued by the state board of education, based on training covering the subjects or grades taught;
(3) Has completed a probationary period of five (5) school years or not less than forty-five (45) months within the last seven-year period, the last two (2) years being employed in a regular teaching position rather than an interim teaching position;
(4) Has received evaluations demonstrating a level of overall effectiveness of “above expectations” or “significantly above expectations” as provided in the evaluation guidelines and rules adopted by the state board of education pursuant to § 49-1-302, during the last two (2) years of the probationary period; provided, however, that a teacher who has met all other requirements for tenure eligibility but has not acquired an official evaluation score during the last one (1) or two (2) years of the probationary period due to an approved extended leave; transfer to another school or position within the school district; unavailable data due to the cancellation of Tennessee comprehensive assessment program (TCAP) tests as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic; or invalidated data due to a successful local level evaluation grievance pursuant to § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A) may utilize the most recent two (2) years of available evaluation scores achieved during the probationary period to meet the provisions of this subdivision (4); and
(5) Is reemployed by the director of schools for service after the probationary period.