Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.003
CAUSE OF ACTION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 16, eff
(a) The following persons may bring an action to enjoin violation of this chapter or to recover damages under this chapter:
(1) the attorney general;
(2) a district attorney;
(3) a criminal district attorney;
(4) a county attorney with felony responsibilities;
(5) a county attorney;
(6) a municipal attorney;
(7) in the case of a fraudulent judgment lien, the person against whom the judgment is rendered; and
(8) in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a person or a person licensed or regulated by Title 11, Insurance Code (the Texas Title Insurance Act), does not have a duty to disclose a fraudulent, as described by Section 51.901(c), Government Code, court record, document, or instrument purporting to create a lien against or assert a claim to or an interest in real property in connection with a sale, conveyance, mortgage, or other transfer of the real property or interest in real property.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a purported judgment lien or document establishing or purporting to establish a judgment lien against property in this state, that is issued or purportedly issued by a court or a purported court other than a court established under the laws of this state or the United States, is void and has no effect in the determination of any title or right to the property.