Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003
TWO-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.
(b) A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.