Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.089
REHEARING AFTER AWARD VACATED
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff
(a) On vacating an award on grounds other than the grounds stated in Section 171.088(a)(4), the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen:
(1) as provided in the agreement to arbitrate; or
(2) by the court under Section 171.041, if the agreement does not provide the manner for choosing the arbitrators.
(b) If the award is vacated under Section 171.088(a)(3), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed under Section 171.041.
(c) The period within which the agreement to arbitrate requires the award to be made applies to a rehearing under this section and commences from the date of the order.