Tex. Educ. Code § 21.257
RECOMMENDATION OF HEARING EXAMINER
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), not later than the 60th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a teacher's written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner shall complete the hearing and make a written recommendation that:
(1) includes proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(2) may include a proposal for granting relief.
(a-1) A determination by the hearing examiner regarding good cause for the suspension of a teacher without pay or the termination of a probationary, continuing, or term contract is a conclusion of law and may be adopted, rejected, or changed by the board of trustees or board subcommittee as provided by Section 21.259(b).
(b) The proposed relief under Subsection (a)(2) may include reinstatement, back pay, or employment benefits but may not include attorney's fees or other costs associated with the hearing or appeals from the hearing.
(c) The parties may agree in writing to extend by not more than 45 days the right to a recommendation by the date prescribed by Subsection (a). A hearing under this section may not be held on a Saturday, Sunday, or a state or federal holiday, unless all parties agree.
(d) The hearing examiner shall send a copy of the recommendation to each party, the president of the board of trustees, and the commissioner.
(e) A hearing examiner who fails to timely issue a written recommendation or decision may not be assigned by the commissioner to conduct additional hearings for a period not to exceed one year.
(f) The hearing examiner may dismiss a hearing before completing the hearing or making a written recommendation if:
(1) the teacher requests the dismissal;
(2) the school district withdraws the proposed decision that is the basis of the hearing; or
(3) the teacher and school district request the dismissal after reaching a settlement regarding the proposed decision that is the basis of the hearing.