Tex. Elec. Code § 141.063
VALIDITY OF SIGNATURE
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A signature on a petition is valid if:
(1) except as otherwise provided by this code, the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected or has been issued a registration certificate for a registration that will become effective in that territory on or before the date of the applicable election;
(2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer:
(A) the signer's residence address;
(B) the signer's date of birth or the signer's voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration;
(C) the date of signing; and
(D) the signer's printed name;
(3) the part of the petition in which the signature appears contains the affidavit required by Section 141.065;
(4) each statement that is required by this code to appear on each page of the petition appears, at the time of signing, on the page on which the signature is entered; and
(5) any other applicable requirements prescribed by this code for a signature's validity are complied with.
(b) The signature is the only information that is required to appear on the petition in the signer's own handwriting.
(c) The use of ditto marks or abbreviations does not invalidate a signature if the required information is reasonably ascertainable.
(d) The omission of the state from the signer's residence address does not invalidate a signature unless the political subdivision from which the signature is obtained is situated in more than one state. The omission of the zip code from the address does not invalidate a signature.
(e) The signer's residence address and registration address are not required to be the same if the signer would otherwise be able to vote for that office under Section 11.004 or 112.002.