Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002
DISABILITY OR CONFINEMENT FOR CHILDBIRTH
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter:
(1) has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health; or
(2) is expecting to give birth within three weeks before or after election day.
(b) The following do not constitute sufficient cause to entitle a voter to vote under Subsection (a):
(1) a lack of transportation;
(2) a sickness that does not prevent the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health; or
(3) a requirement to appear at the voter's place of employment on election day.
(c) To be eligible for an early voting ballot by mail under Subsection (a)(1), an applicant must affirmatively indicate that he or she agrees with the statement prescribed by Section 84.002(c).