Tex. Fam. Code § 152.106
EFFECT OF CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff
A child custody determination made by a court of this state that had jurisdiction under this chapter binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with Section 152.108 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified.