Tex. Fam. Code § 152.205
NOTICE; OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD; JOINDER
Known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff
(a) Before a child custody determination is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of Section 152.108 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody of the child.
(b) This chapter does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.
(c) The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding under this chapter are governed by the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state.