Tex. Fam. Code § 3.201
SPOUSAL LIABILITY
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A person is personally liable for the acts of the person's spouse only if:
(1) the spouse acts as an agent for the person; or
(2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Subchapter F, Chapter 2.
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, community property is not subject to a liability that arises from an act of a spouse.
(c) A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.