Tex. Fam. Code § 3.409
NONREIMBURSABLE CLAIMS
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 2, eff
The court may not recognize a marital estate's claim for reimbursement for:
(1) the payment of child support, alimony, or spousal maintenance;
(2) the living expenses of a spouse or child of a spouse;
(3) contributions of property of a nominal value;
(4) the payment of a liability of a nominal amount; or
(5) a student loan owed by a spouse.