Tex. Fam. Code § 4.102
PARTITION OR EXCHANGE OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse's separate property. The partition or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.