Tex. Fam. Code § 4.106
RIGHTS OF CREDITORS AND RECORDATION UNDER PARTITION OR EXCHANGE AGREEMENT
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.
(b) A partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter may be recorded in the deed records of the county in which a party resides and in the county in which the real property affected is located. An agreement made under this subchapter is constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or a creditor without actual notice only if the instrument is acknowledged and recorded in the county in which the real property is located.