Tex. Fin. Code § 1.004
PREEMPTION
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 899 (H.B. 2127), Sec. 8, eff
(a) Unless expressly authorized by another statute and except as provided by Subsection (b), a municipality or county may not adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance, order, or rule regulating conduct in a field of regulation that is occupied by a provision of this code. An ordinance, order, or rule that violates this section is void, unenforceable, and inconsistent with this code.
(b) A municipality or county may enforce or maintain an ordinance, order, or rule regulating any conduct under Chapter 393 and any conduct related to a credit services organization, as defined by Section 393.001 or by any other provision of this code, or a credit access business, as defined by Section 393.601 or by any other provision of this code, if:
(1) the municipality or county adopted the ordinance, order, or rule before January 1, 2023; and
(2) the ordinance, order, or rule would have been valid under the law as it existed before the date this section was enacted.