Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149
INMATES INELIGIBLE FOR MANDATORY SUPERVISION
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff
(a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of:
(1) an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054(c) or (d), Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 19.02, Penal Code;
(3) a capital felony under Section 19.03, Penal Code;
(4) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 20.04, Penal Code;
(5) an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code;
(6) a felony under Section 22.011, Penal Code;
(7) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code;
(8) a first degree felony under Section 22.021, Penal Code;
(9) a first degree felony under Section 22.04, Penal Code;
(10) a first degree felony under Section 28.02, Penal Code;
(11) a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code;
(12) a first degree felony under Section 29.03, Penal Code;
(13) a first degree felony under Section 30.02, Penal Code;
(14) a felony for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134 or 481.140, Health and Safety Code;
(15) an offense under Section 43.25, Penal Code;
(16) an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code;
(17) a first degree felony under Section 15.03, Penal Code;
(18) an offense under Section 43.05, Penal Code;
(19) an offense under Section 20A.02, Penal Code;
(20) an offense under Section 20A.03, Penal Code;
(21) a first degree felony under Section 71.02 or 71.023, Penal Code;
(22) an offense under Section 481.1123, Health and Safety Code, punished under Subsection (d), (e), or (f) of that section;
(23) a second degree felony under Section 22.01, Penal Code;
(24) an offense under Section 22.01, Penal Code, punished under Subsection (b)(2), (7), or (8) of that section; or
(25) an offense under Section 21.03, Penal Code
(25) an offense under Section 15.01, Penal Code, punished under Subsection (e) of that section.
(a-1) An inmate serving a sentence for an offense under Section 51.03 or 51.04, Penal Code, may not be released to mandatory supervision.
(b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.
(c) A parole panel that makes a determination under Subsection (b) shall specify in writing the reasons for the determination.
(d) A determination under Subsection (b) is not subject to administrative or judicial review, except that the parole panel making the determination shall reconsider the inmate for release to mandatory supervision at least twice during the two years after the date of the determination.