Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.066
RENEWAL OF ORDER FOR EXTENDED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Known as the Texas Mental Health Code
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A county or district attorney or other adult may file an application to renew an order for extended mental health services.
(b) The application must explain in detail why the person requests renewal. An application to renew an order committing the patient to extended inpatient mental health services must also explain in detail why a less restrictive setting is not appropriate.
(c) The application must be accompanied by two certificates of medical examination for mental illness signed by physicians who examined the patient during the 30 days preceding the date on which the application is filed.
(d) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the patient when an application is filed.
(e) The patient, the patient's attorney, or other individual may request a hearing on the application. The court may set a hearing on its own motion. An application for which a hearing is requested or set is considered an original application for court-ordered extended mental health services.
(f) A court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3). The court must make the findings prescribed by this subsection to renew an order, regardless of whether a hearing is requested or set. A renewed order authorizes treatment for not more than 12 months.
(g) If a hearing is not requested or set, the court may admit into evidence the certificates of medical examination for mental illness. The certificates constitute competent medical or psychiatric testimony and the court may make its findings solely from the certificates and the detailed request for renewal.
(h) The court, after renewing an order for extended inpatient mental health services, may modify the order to provide for outpatient mental health services in accordance with Section 574.037.