Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.146
CIVIL COMMITMENT PROCEEDING; PROCEDURE AND COSTS
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff
(a) On request, a person subject to a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter and the attorney representing the state are entitled to a jury trial or a hearing before a jury for that proceeding, except for a proceeding set by the judge under Section 841.102(c)(1). The jury shall consist of 12 qualified jurors. The judge may direct that not more than four jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Each party is entitled to 10 peremptory challenges to the 12 qualified jurors and one peremptory challenge to the qualified alternate jurors.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases. To the extent of any conflict between this chapter and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases, this chapter controls.
(c) In an amount not to exceed $2,500, the State of Texas shall pay all costs associated with a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapter D. The State of Texas shall pay the reasonable costs of state or appointed counsel or experts for any other civil commitment proceeding conducted under this chapter and shall pay the reasonable costs of the person's treatment and supervision.