Tex. Lab. Code § 21.106
SEX DISCRIMINATION
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) A provision in this chapter referring to discrimination because of sex or on the basis of sex includes discrimination because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition.
(b) A woman affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or a related medical condition shall be treated for all purposes related to employment, including receipt of a benefit under a fringe benefit program, in the same manner as another individual not affected but similar in the individual's ability or inability to work.