Tex. Lab. Code § 410.168
DECISION
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The administrative law judge shall issue a written decision that includes:
(1) findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(2) a determination of whether benefits are due; and
(3) an award of benefits due.
(b) The decision may address accrued benefits, future benefits, or both accrued benefits and future benefits.
(c) The administrative law judge may enter an interlocutory order for the payment of all or part of medical benefits or income benefits. The order may address accrued benefits, future benefits, or both accrued benefits and future benefits. The order is binding during the pendency of an appeal to the appeals panel.
(d) On a form that the commissioner by rule prescribes, the administrative law judge shall issue a separate written decision regarding attorney's fees and any matter related to attorney's fees. The decision regarding attorney's fees and the form may not be made known to a jury in a judicial review of an award, including an appeal.
(e) The commissioner by rule shall prescribe the times within which the administrative law judge must file the decisions with the division.
(f) The division shall send a copy of the decision to each party.