Tex. Lab. Code § 410.202
REQUEST FOR APPEAL; RESPONSE
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff
(a) To appeal the decision of an administrative law judge, a party shall file a written request for appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the decision of the administrative law judge is received from the division and shall on the same date serve a copy of the request for appeal on the other party.
(b) The respondent shall file a written response with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the copy of the request for appeal is served and shall on the same date serve a copy of the response on the appellant.
(c) A request for appeal or a response must clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the administrative law judge on each issue on which review is sought.
(d) Saturdays and Sundays and holidays listed in Section 662.003, Government Code, are not included in the computation of the time in which a request for an appeal under Subsection (a) or a response under Subsection (b) must be filed.