Tex. Lab. Code § 410.257
JUDGMENT AFTER JUDICIAL REVIEW
Known as the Texas Workers' Compensation Act
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1267, Sec. 2, eff
(a) A judgment entered by a court on judicial review of the appeals panel decision under this subchapter or Subchapter G must comply with all appropriate provisions of the law.
(b) A judgment under this section may not provide for:
(1) payment of benefits in a lump sum except as provided by Section 408.128; or
(2) the limitation or termination of the claimant's right to medical benefits under Section 408.021.
(c) A judgment that resolves an issue of impairment may not be entered before the date the claimant reaches maximum medical improvement. The judgment must adopt an impairment rating under Subchapter G, Chapter 408, except to the extent Section 410.307 applies.
(d) A judgment under this section may not order reimbursement from the subsequent injury fund.
(e) A judgment under this section based on default or on an agreement of the parties does not constitute a modification or reversal of a decision awarding benefits for the purpose of Section 410. 209.
(f) A judgment that on its face does not comply with this section is void.