Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.001
DEFINITIONS
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2578, ch. 871, art
In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Public utility" means a person, association of persons, or corporation that owns, operates, or manages crude petroleum storage tanks or storage facilities for the public for hire, either in connection with a pipeline, pipelines, or otherwise. The term does not include an electric cooperative, as that term is defined by Section 11.003, Utilities Code, or its subsidiary, that sells electricity at wholesale and that owns or operates an underground storage facility and provides gas storage services to the public for hire if the gas storage facility is predominantly operated to support the integration of renewable resources. Such a gas storage facility may not have a working gas capacity of greater than five billion cubic feet.