Tex. Occ. Code § 164.055
PROHIBITED ACTS REGARDING ABORTION
Known as the Medical Practice Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The board shall take an appropriate disciplinary action against a physician who violates Section 170.002 or Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code. The board shall refuse to admit to examination or refuse to issue a license or renewal license to a person who violates that section or chapter.
(b) The sanctions provided by Subsection (a) are in addition to any other grounds for refusal to admit persons to examination under this subtitle or to issue a license or renew a license to practice medicine under this subtitle. The criminal penalties provided by Section 165.152 do not apply to a violation of Section 170.002, Health and Safety Code, or Subchapter C, F, or G, Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the board may not take disciplinary action against a physician who exercised reasonable medical judgment in providing medical treatment to a pregnant woman as described by Section 170A.002, Health and Safety Code.