Tex. Occ. Code § 351.603
ENFORCEMENT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL OR BOARD; CIVIL PENALTY
Known as the Texas Optometry Act
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The attorney general or board may institute an action in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.251, 351.403, 351.409, or 351.607 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) The attorney general or board may institute an action against a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods in a district court in the county in which a violation of Section 351.408 is alleged to have occurred for injunctive relief and a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.