Tex. Prop. Code § 92.107
TENANT'S FORWARDING ADDRESS
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3641, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff
(a) The landlord is not obligated to return a tenant's security deposit or give the tenant a written description of damages and charges until the tenant gives the landlord a written statement of the tenant's forwarding address for the purpose of refunding the security deposit.
(b) The tenant does not forfeit the right to a refund of the security deposit or the right to receive a description of damages and charges merely for failing to give a forwarding address to the landlord.