Tex. Prop. Code § 92.156
REKEYING OR CHANGE OF SECURITY DEVICES
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 357, Sec. 3, eff
(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), a security device operated by a key, card, or combination shall be rekeyed by the landlord at the landlord's expense not later than the seventh day after each tenant turnover date.
(b) A landlord shall perform additional rekeying or change a security device at the tenant's expense if requested by the tenant. A tenant may make an unlimited number of requests under this subsection.
(c) The expense of rekeying security devices for purposes of the use or change of the landlord's master key must be paid by the landlord.
(d) This section does not apply to locks on closet doors or other interior doors.
(e) If a tenant vacates the premises in breach of a written lease, the landlord may deduct from the tenant's security deposit the reasonable cost incurred by the landlord to rekey a security device as required by this section only if the lease includes a provision that is underlined or printed in boldface type authorizing the deduction.